|
|
Featured Products
 |
We stock over 750 high-quality products and aim to provide enough information about each of them for you to make informed consumer choices.
We also regularly spotlight particular products.
Our current featured product
Absolute Aromas
Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense essential oil is pale yellow
and has a spicy, woody, light lemony aroma.
|
Frankincense trees in Oman (Wikipedia)
Frankincense comes from a small, scraggy tree native to Africa and the Middle East.
The Latin name for the tree, boswellia carterii or boswellia thurifera, is also used for the resin and the oil.
Frankincense trees are extremely hardy and often grow in very inhospitable environments.
The trees have very deep roots and are capable of growing on bare stone to which they attach themselves by means of a sucker-like 'foot'.
They often have to withstand violent desert storms.
Trees growing in the harshest environments often produce the highest quality resin.
Soil and climate also influence resin quality.
There are many varieties of Frankincense tree, each producing a slightly different type of resin.
|
'Tears' of Frankincense resin (Wikipedia)
An incision is made in the bark allowing the resin to seep out. It then hardens into lumps called 'tears'.
The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried resin.
It is also know as olibanum, which may be derived from 'oil of Lebanon', where a great deal of the resin and oil was traded.
Absolute Aromas Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled in France from top quality resin.
Oils distilled in Europe are often of better qualilty than oils distilled where the resin originates.
Frankincense is the most prized of essential oils in many diverse cultures.
|
Frankincense is an essential ingredient in incense and has been used in religious ceremonies since early antiquity. When burned it gives off a soothing, sweet smell, the calming effect of which is conducive to meditation and prayer.
Frankincense's anti-depressive and sedative properties can help relieve anxiety, depression and, nervous tension.
Like Myrrh, Frankincense has antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties and is used to treat cuts, blemishes and inflammations.
It is used as a pulmonary antiseptic, anti-catarrhal, immune system stimulant and expectorant in the treatment of respiratory infections and catarrh-related conditions such as asthma, colds, coughs and bronchitis. It can also be used as a uterine tonic, helpful for irregular or heavy menstrual bleeding.
The ancient Egyptian used Frankincense as a perfume and in cosmetics as well as in medicine. They ground charred resin into a powder called kohl to make the distinctive black eyeliner often shown in Egyptian portraits.
In skincare its regenerative properties are particularly beneficial to dry and mature skin. It is also recommended for treating scars and stretch-marks, firming aging skin, helping restore skin tone and slowing down the appearance of wrinkles.
Frankincense blends well with most other essential oils, particularly myrrh which also comes from a tree resin and has many similar properties.
Basil, geranium, French lavender, high altitude lavender, neroli, patchouli, rose, vetiver and the citrus oils (bergamot, grapefruit, lemon and orange) all combine well with Frankincense. |
|

|
|
The Organic BodyCare Shop is pleased to accept payment by
|
|
|
|
|
| Site Map |
XML Sitemap |
|
Privacy & Security |
|
Copyright © 2007 The Organic BodyCare Shop Ltd.
All rights reserved.
The Organic BodyCare Shop Ltd is a company registered in Scotland (SC316419)
|
|
|