Rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils
Description Also known as glycerol. Used in cosmetic formulations for thousands of years. A three-fold alcohol found in every fat. Produced through the saponification of vegetable oil. Used to help soften and smooth the skin by regulating its absorption and release of water creating a moisture balance.
An emulsifying agent which helps give a formula a smooth consistency for easy application.
Often derived from Coconut Oil or Palm Kernel Oil.
Synthetic glycerin, otherwise known as propylene glycol, is highly irritating to the skin and scalp and is best avoided.