The Organic BodyCare Shop Natural & organic body care from head to toe - for every body Over 2500 high quality natural and organic body care, skin care, hair care and beauty products
Rich emollient with a mild chocolate flavour and aroma. Moisturising and soothing. Sometimes called butyrum cacao.
Description Theobroma Cacao Butter is a yellowish white solid fat material obtained from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao, Sterculiaceae.
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans and is used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.
During processing of the cacao bean, cocoa powder and cocoa butter are separated out at an early stage. The two are recombined in the manufacture of regular (brown) chocolate bars. The confection known as white chocolate contains cocoa butter but not cocoa powder.
The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.
SYNONYMS: Oleum theobromae, Butter of cacao, Oleum cacao, Butyrum cacao.